Big Sugar Summit #2, Agenda

 

sugarsummit

Following is the agenda for the Big Sugar Summit #2 distributed by Sierra Club:
AGENDA (Tentative)

WINNER & LOSERS (FOR NOW)  9:00 AM

BIG SUGAR IS THE ONLY WINNER
FRANK JACKALONE, Sierra Club

SOUTH FLORIDIANS
•     Kina Philips, RESIDENT OF SOUTH Bay , FL •     Captain Mike Conner, Bullsugar.org
•     TBD

EVERGLADES ECOSYSTEM
Charles J. Kropke, Tropic Moon Holdings

CONSUMERS & TAXPAYERS
Mary Barley, Everglades  Trust

HOW DO WE WIN?
Mary Barley, Everglades  Trust

BREAK

MORNING BREAKOUTS:  THE PATH FORWARD
SEE HOTEL FLOOR PLAN FOR BREAKOUT ROOM LOCATION

Stop Sugar Field Burning:  Forum I (Mezzanine)

•     PATRICK FERGUSON, SIERRA CLUB •     DAVID GUEST, ATTORNEY  •     BRITTANY INGRAM, RESIDENT OF BELLE GLADE, FL •     JAMES STORMER, RETIRED, PALM BEACH COUNTY HEALTH DEPARTMENT

St. Lucie Estuary:  Forum II (Mezzanine)

•     SARAH HEARD, MARTIN COUNTY COMMISSIONER  •     MARK PERRY, FLORIDA OCEANOGRAPHIC SOCIETY •     CAPTAIN MIKE CONNER, BULLSUGAR.ORG  •     MARTY BAUM, INDIAN RIVERKEEPER

Caloosahatchee Estuary:  Plaza I (Mezzanine)

•     RAY JUDAH, LEE COUNTY COMMISSIONER 1982—2012
•    Jennifer Hecker, Conservancy of Southwest Florida
•    JOHN CAPECE, PH. D., Caloosahatchee Riverwatch

Everglades National Park/Florida Bay:  Plaza II  (Mezzanine)

•    JON ULLMAN, SIERRA CLUB •     CARA CAPP, NATIONAL PARKS CONSERVATION ASSOCIATION •     ERIC EIKENBERG, EVERGLADES FOUNDATION  •     CAPTAIN STEVE FRIEDMAN, FLORIDA BAY FOREVER

Political Influence state/local level:  Ballroom

•     FRANK JACKALONE, SIERRA CLUB •     MARK S. PAFFORD, FLORIDA STATE REPRESENTATIVE 2008—PRESENT •     KIMBERLY MITCHELL, EVERGLADES TRUST  •     KENAN SIEGAL, BULLSUGAR.ORG  •     S. CURTIS KISER, FLORIDA STATE REPRESENTATIVE 1972—1982

Federal Sugar Program:  Pavilion Room (Mezzanine)

•    Pamela S. Goodman, Florida State League of Women Voters
•    Cory Martin, American Bakers Association
•    Francis B. Smith, Competitive Enterprise Institute

Economic Future of The EAA:  Bronze (Mezzanine)

•    Thomas Hawkins, 1000 Friends of Florida
•    Charles J. Kropke, Tropic Moon Holdings
•    Ralph Bianculli Jr., Emerald Brand
•    John Lambie, Florida House Institute
•    Karson Turner, Hendry County Commissioner

Health Impacts:  Embassy Room (Mezzanine)

•    Wolfram Alderson, Institute For Responsible Nutrition
•    Alisa Coe, Earthjustice
•    Bradley Marshall, Earthjustice
•    Larry E. Brand, Rosenstiel School of Marine & Atmospheric Science, University of Miami

LUNCH

KEYNOTE:  Environmental & Economic Justice:  Leslie Fields, Director of
Environmental Justice & Community Partnerships Program, Sierra Club

AFTERNOON BREAKOUTS:  THE PATH FORWARD

Stop Sugar Field Burning:  Forum I (Mezzanine)

St. Lucie Estuary:  Forum II (Mezzanine)

Caloosahatchee Estuary:  Plaza I (Mezzanine)

Everglades National Park/Florida Bay:  Plaza II (Mezzanine)

Political Influence state/local level:  Ballroom

Federal Sugar Program:  Pavilion Room (Mezzanine)

Economic Future of The EAA:  Bronze (Mezzanine)

Health Impacts:  Embassy Room (Mezzanine)

COFFEE BREAK

OPEN MICROPHONE

BRINGING IT HOME

•    ACTION/ORGANIZING TEAMS
•    WORKING GROUPS
•    PETITION & LETTER DRIVES
•    SOCIAL MEDIA

ADJOURN:  5:00 PM

Back to top
Skip to content